To the company’s rank-and-file employees, who may face wage and benefit cuts during the Chapter 11, such bonus plans — typically called “key employee incentive plans” or KEIP’s — often seem grossly unfair. This post offers some tips on how a union might oppose a company’s motion for approval of a KEIP. (The union may not be alone in this opposition. The U.S. Trustee’s office, or the Committee of Unsecured Creditors, two important players in a Chapter 11 case, sometimes also raise objections to a proposed KEIP).
The starting point for a challenge to a KEIP is Section 503(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §503(c)(1). That 2005 addition to the Code makes it all but unlawful for a bankrupt debtor to pay a bonus to an “insider” of the debtor “for the purpose of inducing such person to remain with the debtor’s business.” (Section 503(c)(1) does permit retention bonuses for insiders in certain very narrowly defined circumstances, but those exceptions are exceedingly hard to meet and debtors almost never try).